Onlinemathtutors.org Privacy and Terms of Use Policies (last updated in October 2011)

PLEASE READ THESE PRIVACY AND TERMS OF USE POLICIES CAREFULLY.  BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY AND TO OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Onlinemathtutors.org is owned and operated by LucyResources,LLC.

LucyResources believes that your personal information deserves protection and subscribes to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  This privacy policy describes practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.  By using this website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy.  The owner of this website expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

Your permission to use Onlinemathtutors.org is contingent on the following:

  • will not copy or distribute any part of the website in any medium without prior written approval;
  • will provide accurate information when creating a comment or reply to a post or article posted on the website;
  • will not harvest or collect any personally identifiable information, including email addresses, or other such information, for commercial purposes;
  • represent that you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, permissions, and concents to use and authorize Onlinemathtutors.org to use any and all Content submitted by you to Online Math Tutors in accordance with the licenses granted in this Agreement;
  • will not submit Content that is copyrighted or subject to third party proprietary rights, including privacy, publicity, trade secret, etc., unless you are the owener of such rights or have the appropriate permission from their rightful owner to specifically submit such Content to Online Math Tutors; and hereby affirm the owner of this website has the right to determine whether any of your Content submissions are appropriate and comply with these Terms of Service, remove any and/or all of your submissions, and terminate your use with or withour prior notice.

Your General Information:

What will you do with my email address? 

  • Your email address will NEVER be sold or distributed to third parties.  Your personal information is safe and secure and will only be used for your intended purpose.  Your infomation is VERY SECURE! We value security as much as you do.

Visitor material and conduct:

  • Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you transmit or post to the Website shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.  The owner of this website shall have no obligations with respect to such material and shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes if it is decided to do so.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the Website any material:

  • that is defamatory, indecent, obscene, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, scandalous, inflammatory, menacing, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience, or any other inappropriate information;
  • or for which you have not obtained all necessary licenses and/or approvals;
  • or which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law or infringe the rights of any third perty, in any country in the world;
  • or otherwise be technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, logic bombs, corrupted data or other malicious soufware or harmful data)
  • You may not misuse the Wedsite (including by hacking).
  • LucyResources shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authroities or court order requesting or directing the Company to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Personally Identifiable Information

  • Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific End User.  When you engage in certain activities on the Website, such as submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending us feedback, requesting information about our services, or posting a video through the Website (collectively, “identification activites”), you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself.  It is optional for you to engage in an “Identification Activity”.  If you elect to engage in an “Identification Activity”, however, you may be asked to provide certain person information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip/postal code), email address, telephone number and date of birth.  Depending on the activity, some of the information you are asked to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary.  If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.  Personally Identifiable Information is used to enhance the operation of the Website, analyze Website usage, improve our service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties as provided with this Privacy Policy.  For example, if you send an email, your comments and feedback may be used to tell others about our services, and may be posted in our marketing materials or on our Website.
  • Personally Identifiable Information may be used to troubleshoort, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce any agreements with you, including this Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and coorperate with law enforcement activities.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

  • Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User.  This type of information may include things like the Unfivorm Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website visited before coming to this Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving this Website, the type of browser you are using and your INternet Protocol (“IP”) address.
  • This information may be collected automatically when you visit the Website by authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags.
  • We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.  We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

General Rules:

  • When you use the Site, you can publish and obtain access to various kinds of information and materials, all of which is called ‘Content’.  Content also includes information and materials posted to the Site by you.  You agree not to revise or obscure Content posted by others (including advertising and promotions authorized by LucyResources), and you agree not to post or use any Content in any nammer that: infringes the copyright, trademark, trade secret, or other intellectual property or proprietary right of others,

Links to and from other websites.

  • Links to third party websites on the Website are provided solely for your convenience.  If you use these links, you leave the Website.  Not all of these third party websites have been reviewed by us and we do not control and are not responsible for these webistes or their content or availability.  Therefore we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.  If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.